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Unable to Lock Steering Wheel





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Unable to Lock Steering Wheel
- Unable to Lock Steering Wheel

DESCRIPTION

The steering lock actuator activates the steering lock motor and moves the lock bar into the steering column to lock the steering wheel.

When the steering lock is operating, the steering may not lock when the lock bar is not aligned with the lock hole of the steering column. In this case, the steering can be locked by turning the steering wheel a little in the same manner as is done for a vehicle with a mechanical key to change the position of the lock hole.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* Perform either of the following operations to lock/unlock the steering:
* To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) while the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle).
* To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P (for Automatic Transaxle), and then open a door.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
* The steering lock system uses LIN communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting LIN Communication System.
* When replacing the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU), certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), registration must be performed Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
* After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not reoccur.
* When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

HINT

Related Data List and Active Test Items










PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC (ALL)

(a) Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.

OK:

No DTCs are output.

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.

Smart Key





OK:

The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch from on (IG) to off and opening a door with the shift lever in P (for Automatic Transaxle), and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU B2782

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.

(c) Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

OK:

There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Disassembly

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY)

(a) Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU Data List item by opening and closing the driver side door to confirm the state of the driver side door courtesy light switch.

Main Body





Result





C -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT) Door Courtesy Switch Circuit

B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH)
A -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the P shift lever position signal is functioning properly.

Power Source Control





OK:

ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) appear on the screen according to the shift lever position.

NG -- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the switch status signal is functioning properly.

Smart Key





OK:

The Data List item changes according to the operation of the engine switch.

NG -- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)

(a) Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.

Smart Key





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream.

HINT
Reasons for verification failure:

* The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
* There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
* An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
* An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)

(a) Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.

Smart Key





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream.

HINT
Reasons for verification failure:

* The steering lock ECU or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
* There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
* An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
* An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one Disassembly.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.

OK:

Steering is unlocked.

NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Removal

OK -- END

11. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU

(a) Inspect the shift lock control ECU Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the C4 shift lock control ECU connector.

(c) Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

OK:

There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal

13. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the C35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

14. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one Removal.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).

(c) Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.

Smart Key





OK:

OK is displayed on the Techstream.

NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Removal

OK -- END

15. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one Disassembly.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).

(c) Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.

Smart Key





NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Removal

OK -- END