FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed below.

Vehicles without SH-AWD:





Vehicles with SH-AWD:





Is the value of resistance OK?
YES - Go to step 51.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P connector. Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

- EPS control unit connector D (28P). Service and Repair

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD system). Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD system). VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Replacement

- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD system). VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Replacement

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD system). Service and Repair

- SRS unit connector A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement

- TPMS control unit 20P connector. Service and Repair

- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access system). Testing and Inspection

- Audio-Navigation unit connector H (28P) (with navigation system). Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation)

- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation system). Acura Link Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49 CANH and CANL circuits.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Connect PCM connector terminal A48 to body ground with a jumper wire.






8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.






9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 11.

- Without SH-AWD system: Go to step 12.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the EPS control unit.






11. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.






12. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (49P).

13. Connect PCM connector terminal A49 to body ground with a jumper wire.






14. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.






15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






16. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 17.

- Without SH-AWD system: Go to step 18.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the EPS control unit.






17. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.






18. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.

19. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

20. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair






21. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

22. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

23. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair






24. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

25. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

26. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 27.

- Without SH-AWD system: Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), then go to step 31.


NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit. Service and Repair






27. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

28. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector D.

29. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair






30. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector D (28P).

31. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD system) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD system).

32. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 33.

- Without SH-AWD system: Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, then go to step 37.


NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD system) VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Replacement or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD system). VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Replacement If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD system) VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Replacement or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD system). VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Replacement






33. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.

34. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

35. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor. Service and Repair






36. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

37. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

38. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 39.

NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, SRS Unit Replacement and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement






39. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

40. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

41. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With keyless access system: Go to step 42.

- Without keyless access system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement


NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair






42. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

43. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

44. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 45.

- Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement


NO - Substitute a known-good power control unit, Testing and Inspection then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original power control unit. Testing and Inspection






45. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

46. Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).

47. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- USA model (with AcuraLink system): Go to step 48.

- Canada model (without AcuraLink system): Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement


NO - Substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit, Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation) then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original audio-navigation unit. Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation)






48. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).

49. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).

50. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit, Acura Link Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit. Acura Link Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation






51. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P connector. Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

- EPS control unit connector D (28P). Service and Repair

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD system). Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD system). VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Replacement

- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD system). VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Replacement

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD system). Service and Repair

- SRS unit connector A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement

- TPMS control unit 20P connector. Service and Repair

- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access system). Testing and Inspection

- Audio-navigation unit connector H (28P) (with navigation system). Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation)

- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation system). Acura Link Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

52. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM terminals A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD system), the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD system), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD system), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation system), the power control unit (with keyless access system), or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 53.






53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM terminals A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (with SH-AWD system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (without SH-AWD system), the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD system), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD system), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation system), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation system), the power control unit (with keyless access system), or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 54.






54. Reconnect all connectors.

55. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

56. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 58.


58. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

59. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

60. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

61. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 62.


62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

63. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

64. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

65. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 66.

- Without SH-AWD system: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), and go to step 72.



66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

67. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

68. With SH-AWD system: Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).

69. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 70.


70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

71. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).

72. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD system) or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (without SH-AWD system).

73. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Replacement or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. VSA System Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Replacement

NO -
- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 74.

- Without SH-AWD system: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector, then go to step 80.



74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

75. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.

76. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

77. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 78.


78. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

79. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

80. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

81. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Go to step 82.


82. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

83. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

84. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

85. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With keyless access system: Go to step 86.

- Without keyless access system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement



86. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

87. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

88. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

89. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the power control unit. Testing and Inspection

NO -
- With navigation system: Go to step 90.

- Without navigation system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement



90. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

91. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

92. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).

93. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the audio-navigation unit. Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation (With Navigation)

NO -
- USA model (with AcuraLink system): Go to step 94.

- Canada model (without AcuraLink system): Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement



94. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

95. Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).

96. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).

97. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit. Acura Link Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement