Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection
Keyless Access Control Unit Input Test
Keyless Access Control Unit
NOTE:
- Before doing the input tests, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation
3. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the keyless access control unit (B).
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the keyless access control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Power Control Unit
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation
9. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the power control unit (B).
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
10. Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the connectors to the power control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Electric Steering Lock
13. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
14. Remove the column covers. Service and Repair
15. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the electric steering lock (B).
16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
17. Reconnect the connector to the electric steering lock, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
Remote Slot Control Unit
18. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
19. Remove the glove box. Glove Box Removal/Installation
20. Disconnect the connector (A) from the remote slot control unit (B).
21. Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.
22. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.
23. Reconnect the connector to the remote slot control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
24. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.