P2004
DTC P2004 TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Tumble control valve has a valve portion in the intake passage of each cylinder.
While idling and during low engine coolant temperature, the tumble control valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air in the intake passage increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a tumble in the combustion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burning speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel consumption, and increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine coolant temperature, this system opens the tumble control valve.
In this condition, this system tends to increase power by improving intake efficiency via reduction of intake flow resistance.
The tumble control valve is operated by the ECM.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Tumble control valve (2) is installed in the intake manifold adapter
(1).
Tumble control valve actuator (3) is connected to the front end of the valve shaft.
Tumble control valve actuator consists of motor and position sensor, etc.
The motor opens or closes the valve by the output signal of the ECM.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. It senses the valve shaft movement and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- Always perform the test at a temperature above 0�C (32�F)
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates between 5�C (41�F) to 45�C (113�F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates between 5�C (41�F) to 45�C (113�F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
WITH GST
Following the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III" above.
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. For California.
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle Front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - For California.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E17, F10
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect tumble control valve actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between tumble control valve actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between tumble control valve actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit.
8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair Manual Air Conditioner.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Service and Repair Service and Repair.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Engine Controls (For California).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Component.
11.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Engine Controls (For California).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Service and Repair.
12.CHECK APP SENSOR
Engine Controls (For California).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 17.
NG - GO TO 13.
13.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Removal And Installation.
- INSPECTION END
14.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between tumble control valve actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between tumble control valve actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 35. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE
SEE Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 17.
NG - Replace intake manifold adapter. Component.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
For California.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake manifold adapter. Component.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection
TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove intake manifold adapter.
3. Visually check the valve for damage and check if foreign matter is caught between the valve and the housing.
4. Connect tumble control valve actuator harness connector.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform "TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Touch "ON/OFF" and check that the valve opens and closes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove intake manifold adapter.
3. Visually check the valve for damage and check if foreign matter is caught between the valve and the housing.
4. Supply tumble control valve actuator terminals with battery voltage within 2 seconds and check operation.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 30 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in tumble control valve motor.