Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The Sync System
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the VOICE button (represented by an icon of someone speaking) is pressed, it changes the reference voltage on circuit VME45 (BU), and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM through circuits VMN02 (WH/BN) and RMN02 (VT/BN). The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the APIM receives the microphone input, and also broadcasts it to the ACM through circuits VMN02 (WH/BN) and RMN02 (VT/BN). This allows voice commands specific to the navigation system to be handled directly by the ACM. The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.
- DTC B1038 (Microphone Input Circuit Failure) - set by the APIM (V1) during the on-demand self-test if the APIM does not detect the microphone.
- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input: General Electrical Failure) - set by the APIM (V2) during the microphone test when it does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.
- DTC B2633 (Driver-Front Microphone Circuit Failure) - set by the ACM during the microphone test when the ACM does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel controls
- Microphone (part of the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- ACM (if equipped with navigation)
- APIM
PINPOINT TEST V: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH THE SYNC SYSTEM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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V1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, GO to V2.
Otherwise, GO to V5.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test E to diagnose the steering wheel controls system. Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
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V2 CHECK THE ACM VOICE RECOGNITION
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.
- Wait for the audio system to acknowledge the VOICE button being pressed.
- While still in voice recognition mode, speak the command "FM", and observe the audio system.
- Does the audio system acknowledge the command "FM"?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. ADVISE the customer on the correct operation of the voice recognition system.
No
GO to V3.
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V3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240c.
- NOTE: ACM C240a must remain connected for this step to produce accurate results.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.
- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMN02 (WH/BN), harness side and the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMN02 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?
Yes
GO to V12.
No
GO to V4.
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V4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMN02 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMN02 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V5.
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V5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the APIM, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?
Yes
GO to V6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V6 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP41 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to V7.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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V7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-4, circuit VMN02 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-5, circuit RMN02 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V9.
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V9 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and the APIM, harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to V10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V10 ISOLATE THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR
- Connect: APIM C3342.
- Install a new auto-dimming interior mirror.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls, and attempt several voice commands.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?
Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative auto-dimming interior mirror. The system is now operating correctly.
No
GO to V11.
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V11 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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V12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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