Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
There are 3 different steering wheel controls configurations:
- Non-navigation, without the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, MUTE
- Non-navigation, with the SYNC system
- MENU-, MENU+, VOICE, OK, PHONE
- Navigation, with or without the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, VOICE
For vehicles without both navigation and the SYNC system, all the steering wheel controls are wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). Voltage is sent from the ACM to the steering wheel controls through circuit VME14 (GY/YE), and the ACM grounds the reference voltage through circuit RMC27 (WH/BN).
For vehicles with the SYNC system but not navigation, all the steering wheel controls are wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). Voltage is sent from the APIM to the steering wheel controls through circuit CMM15 (GY/BU), and the APIM grounds the reference voltage through circuit CMM14 (WH).
For vehicles equipped with navigation, all the steering wheel controls are wired to the ACM, regardless of whether the vehicle is equipped with the SYNC system or not.
For all configurations, when a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM (or APIM) then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.
Make sure that no steering wheel control button is pressed during the self-test. Pressing a button during the self-test may set DTC B1117.
B1117-B2404:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM
- APIM (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel control button individually while operating the audio system in various modes (AM/FM, SYNC, etc.).
- Is the concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, MUTE, or VOICE (with navigation only) button?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
GO to E3.
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E2 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (ACM-CONTROLLED SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to E4.
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E3 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (APIM-CONTROLLED SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: APIM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to E4.
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E4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: ACM C240a or APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with an ACM-controlled button, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with an APIM-controlled button, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-6, circuit CMM15 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E5.
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E5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuits RMC27 (WH/BN) and CMM14 (WH) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with an ACM-controlled button, measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:
- For a concern with an APIM-controlled button, measure the voltage between the APIM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the APIM, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and ground?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with an ACM-controlled button, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b pin 10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), component side and ground.
- For a concern with an APIM-controlled button, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b pin 3, circuit CMM15 (GY/BU), component side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E7.
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E7 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuits RMC27 (WH/BN) and CMM14 (WH) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with an ACM-controlled button, measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a, component side and the clockspring C218b, component side; and between the clockspring C218a, component side and ground as follows:
- For a concern with an APIM-controlled button, measure the voltage between clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, component side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring C218a and the clockspring C218b, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring C218a and ground?
Yes
INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. REPEAT the self-test.
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E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. REPEAT the self-test.
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