Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
- Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
DESCRIPTION
If 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear on the Techstream "Bus Check" screen, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [CAN branch wire]/CANL [CAN branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).
* *: w/ Smart Key System
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
* Perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) which are displayed on the Techstream. If a malfunction cannot be identified, perform the following inspections for the ECUs (sensors) connected to the CAN communication system.
* Do not remove the combination meter assembly and ECM, as they are the end parts of the circuit. If removed, CAN communication will not be possible.
* The open circuit confirmation of the combination meter assembly, ECM and main wire is performed in the Check CAN Bus Line procedure of "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting". This inspection only has procedures for checking for an open circuit on one side of the CAN branch wire.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A36 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) Removal
3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the C53 spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly (steering angle sensor) connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) Removal
5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the C52 yaw rate sensor assembly connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without a smart key system, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)".
(a) Disconnect the C35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU)
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the C20 center airbag sensor assembly connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the C56 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal
13. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the C32 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal
15. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without a smart key system, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Power Steering ECU Assembly CAN Branch Wire)".
(a) Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
(b) Select "Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE)
A -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
17. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistance of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Disconnect the C48 power steering ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Removal