Part 4
1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction
60. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
62. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure and Long FT #1, #2.
(e) Read the value.
Result:
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.
63. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Remove the EFI and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.
(b) After 60 seconds or more have elapsed, install the EFI and ETCS fuses.
(c) Check if the engine can be started.
Result
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.
64. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.
(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.
(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2.
(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
65. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check if the idle speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK:
Idle speed is stable.
HINT
After replacing the fuel injector for port injection or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION Removal
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
67. CHECK SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
Result
HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal
B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
68. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result:
HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector for port injection.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION
A -- Continue to next step.
69. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result:
HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal
70. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION
(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result:
HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION Removal
71. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
72. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 78).
Result:
(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 79 to 88).
Result:
(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
Result:
(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
Result:
D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.
73. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION
(a) Inspect the fuel injectors for port injection Fuel Injector (for Port Injection).
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
74. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
75. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
76. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
77. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR
OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
78. REPLACE VVT SENSOR
(a) Replace the VVT sensor Removal.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- END (VVT SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
79. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
80. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
81. CHECK VVT SENSOR
(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
82. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
83. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
84. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
85. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunction that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
86. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
87. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR
OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
88. REPLACE VVT SENSOR
(a) Replace the VVT sensor Removal.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- END (VVT SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
89. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches turned off.
Result:
B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.