Tire Pressure Monitoring
TIRE AND WHEEL: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM: C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode
DTC C2121/21 - No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode
DTC C2122/22 - No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode
DTC C2123/23 - No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode
DTC C2124/24 - No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode
DTC C2131/31 - No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode
DTC C2132/32 - No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode
DTC C2133/33 - No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode
DTC C2134/34 - No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode
DTC C2181/81 - Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C2182/82 - Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C2183/83 - Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C2184/84 - Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC)
DESCRIPTION
The tire pressure warning valve and transmitters that are installed in the tire and wheel assemblies measure the air pressure of the tires. The measured values are transmitted to the tire pressure warning antennas on the body as radio waves and then sent to the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver. The ECU compares the measured air pressure values with the air pressure threshold. When the measured air pressure value is less than this threshold, the warning light in the combination meter comes on.
The tire pressure warning valve and transmitters constantly send radio waves to the tire pressure warning antennas. Under the conditions below, the tire pressure warning antenna is unable to receive the signals from the tire pressure warning valves and transmitters, and a DTC is stored.
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
- Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.
- The ID of the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter is mistyped during registration.
- A tire/wheel/transmitter from a different vehicle is installed.
HINT: When no transmitter ID is received from a tire pressure warning valve and transmitter for a total of 20 minutes while the vehicle speed is more than 8 km/h (5 mph) or no transmitter ID is received from all the tire pressure warning valves and transmitters for a total of 20 minutes, DTCs are stored.
DTCs from C2121/21 to C2134/34 can only be cleared by using the Techstream. DTCs from C2181/81 to C2184/84 can be cleared when the transmitter in the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter sends a forced transmission signal or when test mode ends. DTCs from C2181/81 to C2184/84 are output only in test mode.
HINT: It is necessary to perform the procedure to identify the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter that is malfunctioning because it cannot be identified by the output DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
- When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver, read the IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
- It is necessary to perform initialization Initialization after registration Registration of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver after the ECU and/or valve and transmitter has been replaced.
PROCEDURE
1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2179/79)
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
NOTE:
When DTC C2179/79 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24 or C2131/31 to C2134/34.
B -- GO TO DTC C2179/79 FLOWCHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION
(a) Check for the conditions described below:
(1) Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT: If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area.
(2) Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.
OK:
Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT: Radio frequencies may be interrupted due to the surroundings, or devices installed by the user.
NG -- CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK TEST MODE DTC
(a) Check for a Test Mode DTC Test Mode Procedure.
Result
B -- GO TO TEST MODE DTC C2195/95 FLOWCHART
A -- Continue to next step.
4. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
(a) Set the tire pressures to the appropriate specified values Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
(f) Check the values by referring to the table below.
Tire Pressure Monitor
HINT: *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
(g) Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
(h) Check the Data List.
NOTICE:
- It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
- Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
(i) After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure for each tire. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
Result
C -- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
5. SWITCH TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH
(a) Switch the tire pressure warning select switch to the other position (MAIN to 2nd or 2nd to MAIN).
(b) Set the tire pressures to the appropriate specified values Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
(c) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
(g) Check the values by referring to the table below.
Tire Pressure Monitor
HINT: *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
(h) Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
(i) Check the Data List.
NOTICE:
- It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
- Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
(j) After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure for each tire. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
Result
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
6. RETURN TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH TO ORIGINAL POSITION
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.
Tire Pressure Monitor
(f) Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
(g) Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.
Result
B -- PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
A -- Continue to next step.
8. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
(a) Replace tire pressure warning valve and transmitter Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
(a) Perform registration Registration.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization Initialization.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.
Tire Pressure Monitor
HINT: *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
Result
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
(a) Replace tire pressure warning ECU and receiver Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
(a) Perform registration Registration.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization Initialization.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
15. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.
Tire Pressure Monitor
HINT: *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
Result
HINT: If the tire pressure values are not displayed, replace the tire pressure warning antenna that corresponds with the DTC.
- For the front side antennas, refer to the following procedures Removal.
- For the rear side antennas, refer to the following procedures Removal.
B -- END
A -- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA