Part 2
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction
18. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.
Result
HINT
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C [104°F] or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C [104 to 194°F] (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C [194°F] or higher (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard:
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
HINT
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
Result
B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal
20. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
HINT
If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
B -- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
21. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result
B -- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leak Intake System.
OK:
No leak in intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check if the engine can be started.
Result
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
25. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
(a) Confirm the problem symptoms.
HINT
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Result
HINT
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *2: If the engine stalls after starter turn off, the air fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
- *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
C -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
D -- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
E -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.
26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Result
HINT
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR)
C -- INSPECT BATTERY
A -- Continue to next step.
27. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection
29. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR)
(a) Remove the starter assembly Removal.
(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
OK:
There is no wear or damage.
NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Components
30. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
31. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the starter assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Starter Signal Circuit
32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check the cranking speed.
Result
HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
33. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection
35. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating sound while cranking the engine.
OK:
Fuel injector assembly operating sound is heard.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.
NG -- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard:
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
Result
HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
- *1: from step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal
40. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
41. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.
43. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351
OK -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 75 to 83).
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal
45. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
OK:
HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE