FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection




DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 25.


4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS system, go to step 5.

- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.

- If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS, go to step 9.

- If the HDS does not communicate with the SH-AWD system, go to step 11.

- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 13.

- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 15.

- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 17.



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 19.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 19.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

10. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the EPS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 19.


11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and watch the SH-AWD indicator.

Does the SH-AWD indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SH-AWD system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 19.


13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

NO - Go to step 19.


15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting; without keyless access system, Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting Information (Without Keyless Access System) with keyless access system. Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting Information

NO - Go to step 19.


17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

18. Check the gauge display.

Is B-CAN------ERROR indicated?
YES - Check for B-CAN system DTC's. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)

NO - Go to step 19.


19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

21. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground (with keyless access system; and DLC terminal No. 1 and body ground).

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Go to step 23.






22. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground (with keyless access system; DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually), while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (39P)

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector

- EPS control unit connector D (28P)

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD system)

- TPMS control unit 20P connector

- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system)

- Audio unit connector A (24P) (without navigation system)

- Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) (with navigation system)

- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)

- Remote slot control unit 40P connector (with keyless access system)

- Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) (with keyless access system)

- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access system)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the audio-navigation unit, the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, the remote slot control unit, or the keyless access control unit (with keyless access system), the DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line), and the power control unit.


23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire (with keyless access system; DLC terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire).

24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:





Is there continuity between the body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.






25. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)

Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES - Go to step 38.

NO - Go to step 26.


26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

27. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

28. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.






29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No 4 and body ground (G401).. Dashboard Wire Harness (View Of Driver's Side) Connector And Harness Locations






30. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

31. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

32. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

33. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

34. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.






36. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.






38. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NO -
- If the starter cranks, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode; and go to step 41.

- If the starter does not crank, go to step 39.



39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

40. Check the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch or power control unit (with keyless access system). If the wire is OK, go to step 41.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch or power control unit (with keyless access system). Also replace the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.


41. Inspect the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 48.

NO - Go to step 42.


42. Remove the blown No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

43. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






44. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 45.






45. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2

- PCM connector B (49P)

- Each injector 2P connector

- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector

- MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector

- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 46.






46. Disconnect these parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2

- PCM connector B (49P)

- Injectors

- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor

- MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector

- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor

- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

47. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.






48. Inspect the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 62.

NO - Go to step 49.


49. Remove the blown No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

50. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover, Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

51. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Testing and Inspection

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 52.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.






52. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 53.

NO -
- Without SH-AWD system: Go to step 56.

- With SH-AWD system: Go to step 60.







53. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

54. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

55. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, or between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.

NO - Replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement






56. Remove the rear seat cushion. Rear Seat Removal/Installation

57. Remove the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation

58. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.

59. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.

NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.






60. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector. Service and Repair

61. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.

NO - Replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, Service and Repair then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good fuel pump control module, replace the fuel pump control module. Service and Repair






62. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

63. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).

64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

65. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 66.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).






66. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 71.

NO - Go to step 67.






67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

68. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






69. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 70.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






70. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A6.

Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Testing and Inspection If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.






71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

72. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






73. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 74.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






74. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 75.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B3) and PGM-FI main relay 1.






75. Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Testing and Inspection

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 76.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.


76. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).

77. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).