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B2282





2AR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2282 - Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the CAN. DTC B2282 is output when: 1) the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and combination meter.

HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).









WIRING DIAGRAM





HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
If any DTCs for CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first. CAN Communication System).

OK:

CAN Communication DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

Combination Meter





OK:

Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Main Body





OK:

Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER)

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect the E8 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the F2 meter connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPEED SIGNAL)

(a) Remove the combination meter assembly Removal.





(1) Reconnect the F15 connector to the combination meter assembly.

(2) Reconnect the E8 connector to the main body ECU.

(3) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F15-3 (SPD) and body ground.

(4) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(5) Turn the wheel slowly.

(6) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





OK:

The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increase, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) Speed Signal Circuit

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Disconnect the 3M connector from the No. 3 junction block.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





HINT
If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 3P connector from the No. 3 Junction block.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION BLOCK - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION BLOCK