FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P219A





2AR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P219A: Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance
P219A - Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance

DESCRIPTION

Refer to P0300 P0300.

Refer to P2195 P2195.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Fuel System Air-fuel Ratio Cylinder Imbalance Monitor

The ECM uses the air fuel ratio sensor and crankshaft position sensor to monitor the difference in air-fuel ratios between the cylinders caused by differences in injection volumes between the cylinders, leakage in the intake or exhaust system, etc.

When the air-fuel ratios of the cylinders are lean or rich with respect to each other, the ECM determines that a problem is present and stores a DTC.

A/F Sensor Monitoring Method

When the system detects a difference in air-fuel ratios between the cylinders due to fluctuation in the air fuel ratio sensor output over 1 engine cycle (2 crankshaft revolutions), the system determines that there is a problem.

Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method

The system monitors the engine speed variation and when the variation becomes large, the system determines that there is a difference in air-fuel ratios between the cylinders, which it determines to be a problem.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All





A/F Sensor Monitoring Method





Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

A/F Sensor Monitoring Method





Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method





MONITOR RESULT

Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.

P219A: Fuel System / A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION B1





P219A: Fuel System / ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE B1





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and the shift lever should be in P or N.

3. Turn the Techstream on.

4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

5. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or higher for 2 minutes or more [B].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT
It is acceptable to turn electrical loads on while driving.

6. Idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and the shift lever should be in P or N.

7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].

8. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

9. Drive the vehicle at less than 30 km/h (19 mph) for 5 seconds or more [E].

10. Accelerate the vehicle from 30 to 60 km/h (19 to 38 mph) over a period of approximately 10 to 20 seconds.

HINT
Refer to the values of mass air flow and engine speed in Typical Enabling Conditions before accelerating the vehicle from 30 to 60 km/h (19 to 38 mph).

11. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more [F].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

12. Drive the vehicle at less than 30 km/h (19 mph) for 5 seconds or more [G].

13. Accelerate the vehicle from 30 to 60 km/h (19 to 38 mph) over a period of approximately 10 to 20 seconds.

HINT
Refer to the values of mass air flow and engine speed in Typical Enabling Conditions before accelerating the vehicle from 30 to 60 km/h (19 to 38 mph).

14. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more [H].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

15. Repeat steps [G] through [H] above at least 2 times [I].

16. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [J].

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and the shift lever should be in P or N.

17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [K].

18. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

19. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

20. Input the DTC: P219A.

21. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the following procedure.

22. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Refer to A/F Sensor Determination (worst value) #1, Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #1 to #4, Cylinder #1 to #4 Misfire Count, Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 in the Data List / Active Test Data List / Active List.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P219A)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P219A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control - SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Freeze Frame Data Items for DTC P219A

* Vehicle Speed

* Engine Speed

* Calculate Load

* Accelerator Idle Position

* Short FT #1

* Long FT #1

* Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count

* A/F Sensor Determination (worst value) #1

* Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #1 to #4

HINT
When the sum of Short FT and Long FT is positive, the engine is running lean, and when the sum is negative, the engine is running rich.





NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MONITOR RESULT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

HINT
- If any misfire count ("Cylinder #1 Misfire Count" to "Cylinder #4 Misfire Count) increases while idling or driving the vehicle, proceed to step 6.
- Perform inspections while focusing on the cylinder whose misfire count has increased.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / Fuel System / Details / A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION B1 and ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE B1.

(f) Check the Test Result (A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION B1 and ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE B1).

Result





HINT
- When the results of A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION and ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE are both Pass, drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern again.
If both results are still Pass, proceed to step 4.
- Perform inspections while focusing on the cylinder whose engine speed fluctuation value ("Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #1" to "Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #4") was the largest.

B -- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Warm up the engine.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and the shift lever should be in P or N.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Data List / Cylinder #1 to #4 Misfire Count.

HINT
When the "Control the Injection Volume" Active Test is selected (injection volume is 0%), if a misfire count increases, proceed to step 6 (Check Air Induction System).

(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.

(g) Check the misfire counts ("Cylinder #1 Misfire Count" to "Cylinder #4 Misfire Count") while decreasing the injection volume in 5% increments.

NOTICE:
Do not decrease the injection volume by more than 20%.

Result:

The cylinder whose misfire count has not increased can be assumed to be running rich. Therefore, perform inspections while focusing on that cylinder.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.

OK:

No gas leaks.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage Intake System.

OK:

No leakage in air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plug of the cylinder causing the imbalance Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION

(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF CYLINDER CAUSING IMBALANCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Fuel Injector Circuit

NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM) Fuel Injector Circuit

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF CYLINDER CAUSING IMBALANCE

(a) Check the fuel injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor] Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK FOR CAUSE OF FAILURE

(a) If the cause of the problem has not been found even after performing the troubleshooting procedure, perform the inspection below.

(b) Check the intake valve for deposits.

HINT
As the DTC may have been stored due to deposits on the intake valve, remove the cylinder head and check the intake valve.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(e) Check for DTCs.

Result:

P219A is not output.

NEXT -- END

15. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF CYLINDER CAUSING IMBALANCE

(a) Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF CYLINDER CAUSING IMBALANCE

OK -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal

16. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF CYLINDER CAUSING IMBALANCE

(a) Change the ignition coil assembly to an ignition coil assembly that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all fuel injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal