FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1217




DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

System Description


SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

Cooling Fan Control





The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C





Models without A/C





Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.







CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

Specification data are reference values.







On Board Diagnosis Logic

NOTE:
-If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
-If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.





CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Changing Engine Coolant. Also, replace the engine oil. Removal and Replacement.
1.Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio.
2.After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.


Overall Function Check

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

WITH CONSULT






1.Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
2.Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
5.If the results are NG, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below)..

WITH GST






1.Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
2.Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
3.Activate IPDM/ER auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Auto Active Test.
4.If NG, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).


Wiring Diagram













Diagnosis Procedure


1. INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 2.
No- GO TO 3.

2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- GO TO 8.

3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

Without CONSULT
1.Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation.
Auto Active Test.
2.Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- GO TO 8.

4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

[1][2]Cooling System.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG-Check the following for leak. Inspection.
- Hose
- Radiator
- Water pump

5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Testing and Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Replace radiator cap. Component.

6. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS

Check the following.
- Thermostat. (Inspection.)
- Water control valve. (Inspection.)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor. (P0116.)
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- Replace malfunctioning component.

7. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to .
-INSPECTION END

8. CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.





3.Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- GO TO 9.

9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- 50 A fusible link
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
- Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.

10. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3.Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with A/C)-GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)-GO TO 13.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

11. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2.Check harness continuity between the followings;
Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- GO TO 12.

12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
- Resistor E5
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2.Check harness continuity between the followings;
Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- GO TO 14.

14. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- Replace cooling fan motor. Removal and Replacement.

16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
OK or NG
OK- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace harness or connector.


Main 13 Causes of Overheating













Component Inspection


COOLING FAN MOTOR

Model with A/C





1.Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.





Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor. Removal and Replacement.
Models without A/C





1.Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.





Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor. Removal and Replacement.