FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)




TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)

SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage.

INSPECTION FLOW


1. CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERATIONAL CHECK - MAGNET CLUTCH

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Turn blower control dial to the desired position.
3.Press the A/C switch. A/C indicator will turn on.
4.Confirm that the compressor clutch engages (sound or visual inspection).
Can the symptom be duplicated?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS

Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Operational Check.
Does another symptom exist?
YES- How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NO- System OK.

3. CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS

Check for any service bulletins.
- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK COMPRESSOR BELT TENSION

Check compressor belt tension. Procedures (MR-20DE) or Procedures "Checking Drive Belts" (QR-25DE).
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Adjust or replace A/C compressor belt.

5. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE

Check refrigerant pressure with manifold gauge connected. Insufficient Cooling.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Perform trouble diagnosis for unusual pressure. Insufficient Cooling.

6. CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH CIRCUIT

Perform diagnostic procedure for the magnetic clutch. Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK- If the symptom still exists, perform a complete operational check. Operational Check. If other symptoms exist, How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NG- Repair as necessary.

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

Front air control controls compressor operation by a signal from ECM.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage when A/C switch is ON.






1. CHECK FAN AND A/C SWITCH SIGNAL TO BCM

With CONSULT
Check air conditioning inputs to BCM (AIR CONDITIONER) ("FAN ON SIG" and "AIR COND SW") in "DATA
MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.





Without CONSULT





Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminals 27, 28 and ground.










OK or NG
OK With CONSULT-GO TO 5.
OK Without CONSULT-GO TO 6.
NG With CONSULT-GO TO 2.
NG Without CONSULT-GO TO 3.

2. CHECK FAN AND A/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO BCM






Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminals 27, 28 and ground.





OK or NG
OK- Replace BCM. Service and Repair.
NG- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN BCM AND FRONT AIR CONTROL






1.Disconnect BCM connector M18 and front air control connector
M33.
2.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminals 27, 28 and front air control connector M33 (B) terminals
40, 39.





3.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminals 27, 28 and ground.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

4. CHECK FAN AND A/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS FROM FRONT AIR CONTROL






1.Reconnect front air control connector M33.
2.Check voltage between front air control connector M33 terminals 39, 40 and ground.





OK or NG
OK- Replace BCM. Service and Repair.
NG- Replace front air control. Service and Repair

5. CHECK IPDM/ER AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST STATUS

Check air conditioning request to IPDM E/R ("AC COMP REQ") in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- GO TO 11.

6. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMPRESSOR






1.Start engine and press A/C switch.
2.Check voltage between A/C compressor harness connector F3
terminal 1 and ground.





OK or NG
OK-Check magnet clutch coil.
1.If NG, replace magnet clutch. Removal And Installation or Removal And Installation.
2.If OK, check A/C compressor mounting points for looseness or corrosion and repair as necessary.
NG- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK FUSE IN IPDM E/R

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check 10A fuse [No. 42 located at the IPDM E/R].
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- GO TO 9.

8. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN A/C RELAY IN IPDM E/R AND COMPRESSOR






1.Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E43 and compressor connector F3.
2.Check continuity between A/C compressor harness connector
F3 (B) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (A) terminal 11.





OK or NG
OK With CONSULT-Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
OK Without CONSULT-GO TO 11.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

9. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN A/C COMPRESSOR HARNESS AND GROUND






1.Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E43 and compressor connector F3.
2.Check continuity between A/C compressor harness connector
F3 (B) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (A) terminal 11.





3.Check continuity between A/C compressor harness connector
F3 (B) terminal 1 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG- Repair harness or connector. Replace 10A fuse [No. 42 located at the IPDM E/R].

10. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN A/C RELAY IN IPDM E/R AND GROUND






1.Reconnect IPDM E/R connector E43.
2.Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (A)
terminal 11 and ground.





OK or NG
OK - Replace A/C compressor. Removal And Installation or Removal And Installation. Replace 10A fuse [No. 42 located at the
IPDM E/R].
NG- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.

11. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL

1.Turn ignition switch ON.





2.Check voltage between ECM harness connector F25 terminal
41 [*1(with MR-20DE)], 39 [(*2 with QR-25DE)] and ground.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- 1.Repair harness or connector.
2.Confirm that magnet clutch operation is normal.

12. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Except For California(MR-20DE) or Refrigerant Pressure Sensor (QR-25DE).
OK or NG
OK- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NG- Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Service and Repair.