FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Engine Controls Except For California




DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

On Board Diagnosis Logic

This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.


DTC Confirmation Procedure


CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
-Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
-Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.

With CONSULT

1.Tighten fuel filler cap securely until reteaching sound is heard.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
5.Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 100�C (32 - 212�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60�C (32 - 140�F)
6.Select "EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT screen, go to Basic Inspection Except For California.
7.Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode with CONSULT and make sure that "EVAP
GROSS LEAK [P0455]" is displayed. If it is displayed, .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, Engine Controls Except For California.

With GST

NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on Emission-Related Diagnostic Information Except For California
before driving vehicle.
1.Start engine.
2.Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, Emission-Related Diagnostic Information Except For California.
3.Stop vehicle.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON.
5.Select SERVICE $07 with GST.
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to Engine Controls Except For California for DTC P0441.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to Engine Controls Except For California for DTC P0442.
- If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to .


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- 1.Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2.Retighten until reteaching sound is heard.

3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection.

OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Repair or reconnect the hose.

6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Replace drain filter.

8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control is installed properly.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.

9. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP

To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
For the location of EVAP service port (2), Except For California.
- EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)





-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.





With CONSULT-GO TO 10.
Without CONSULT-GO TO 11.

10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
3.Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.





4.Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Repair or replace.

11. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

Without CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
-This illustration is a view from under vehicle
-EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
-EVAP canister (2)
3.Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (0.013 to 0.027 kg/cm2, 0.2 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.





4.Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Repair or replace.

12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.Start engine.
3.Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- GO TO 14.

13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- GO TO 14.

14. CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Except For California.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)-GO TO 15.
OK (Without CONSULT)-GO TO 16.
NG- Repair or reconnect the hose.

15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Start engine.
2.Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- GO TO 16.

16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

17. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 18.
NG- Replace fuel level sensor unit.

18. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 19.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

19. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check refueling EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 20.
NG- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

20. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 21.
NG- Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.

21. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 22.
NG- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.

22. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


DRAIN FILTER

1.Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4.Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.Block port B.
6.Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.If NG, replace drain filter.