FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Engine Controls Except For California




DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

System Description

NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123 P2127, P2128, P2138, first perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC.





In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP control system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.


On Board Diagnosis Logic

Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.







DTC Confirmation Procedure


CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.

With CONSULT

1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4.Select "PURG FLOW P0441" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT.
5.Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" is displayed, go to step 7.
6.When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 35 seconds.)





If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7.Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to
.


Overall Function Check

Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

With GST

1.Lift up drive wheels.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.





5.Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6.Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7.Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.





8.Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (measured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9.If NG, go to .


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)-GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT)-GO TO 3.
NG- Replace EVAP canister. Removal and Installation.

2. CHECK PURGE FLOW

With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, Except For California.
2.Start engine and let it idle.
3.Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
4.Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5.Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 4.

3. CHECK PURGE FLOW

Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, Except For California.
4.Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5.Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should not exist.
6.Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair it.

5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT






1.Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2.Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.





3.Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)-GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT)-GO TO 7.
NG- Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.

6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Start engine.
2.Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Refer to DTC P0452 and DTC P0453.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

11. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Replace drain filter.

12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

13. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 14.
NG- Replace it.

14. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 15.

15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


DRAIN FILTER

1.Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4.Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.Block port B.
6.Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.If NG, replace drain filter.