For California
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until reteaching sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 100�C (32 - 212�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60�C (32 - 140�F)
6. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to For California.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode with CONSULT-III and make sure that "EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]" is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, For California.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on For California before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, For California.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select SERVICE $07 with GST.
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to For California for DTC P0441.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to For California for DTC P0442.
- If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control is installed properly. Refer to For California.
- EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
For the location of EVAP service port (2), refer to For California.
- EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 11.
10.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-III screen to increase "PURGE VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to MR20DE (For California).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 15.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
17.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
18.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
19.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check refueling EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to For California For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
20.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
21.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
22.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to For California For California.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.