FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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For California


DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM





On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.




DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 10�C (32 to 140�F).
- Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 100�C (32 - 212�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60�C (32 - 140�F)
5. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to For California.
6. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST

NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on For California before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, For California
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to For California for DTC P0441.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.





For the location of EVAP service port (2), refer to For California.
- EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle front

NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.





With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
6.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.





4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.





4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following,
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to For California.
- EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
11.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-III screen to increase "PURGE VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

Vacuum should exist.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
14.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

Vacuum should exist.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to MR20DE (For California).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
16.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
17.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
18.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
19.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
20.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to For California For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
22.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
23.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
24.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to Component Removal and Installation.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
25.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to For California For California.
>> INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.