FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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For California


DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL





Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION










This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake valve. The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic






FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.









DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See For California.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.





4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.






8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III" above.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.





2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to Testing and Inspection.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)





Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to Exploded View.
No >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to Removal And Installation.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to For California For California.
For Wiring Diagram, refer to For California for CKP sensor (POS) and For California for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.





2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.





If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.





4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.




Removal and Installation

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to Component Removal And Installation.