For California
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with ignition switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to For California.
- Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to P2014.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake manifold adapter.
6.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Locations.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to For California.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform For California.
3. Perform For California.
4. Perform For California.
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 62. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 61. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
13.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to For California For California.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Component
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and Installation
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to Component.