FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0011

DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL

Description




SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake valve. The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode




On Board Diagnosis Logic




FAIL-SAFE MODE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. See EC-164, "DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE". P0075
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.




3. Maintain the given conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.




7. Maintain the given conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III".

Step 1-5:




Step 6-8:




Diagnostic Procedure

Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.




2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.




4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.