FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0075

DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE




Component Description
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode




On Board Diagnosis Logic

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.

EC-IVC-01:







Wiring Diagram

Step 1-4:




Step 5:




Diagnostic Procedure

Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.




2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.




4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.