Inspection Procedure 5
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Starts Up and Dies
COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Poor compression.
- Dirtiness around throttle valve.
- Malfunction of the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T].
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the fuse number 2 (junction block).
Check the fuse number 2 (junction block)
Q. Is the fuse number 2 (junction block) normal?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the fuse number 2 (junction block).
STEP 2. Measure the battery positive voltage.
(1)Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked.
Q. Does the voltage remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Battery Check.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table Actuator Test Reference Table.
1. Item 9: Fuel Pump.
(3)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the actuator operating properly?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table Data List Reference Table.
1. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(3)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Inspection of throttle body (throttle valve area) for dirtiness.
Q. Is the throttle valve area dirty?
YES Refer to On-vehicle Service - Throttle Body (Throttle Valve Area) Cleaning Throttle Body Cleaning.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
(1)Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC± 3°
Q. Is the ignition timing normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-01 or B-03 or B-26 or B-29 at injector for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check the injector.
(1)Disconnect the injector connector B-01, B-03, B-26 and B-29.
(2)Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q. Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-22 at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between injector connector and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector.
1. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-22 (terminal No. 153) at No. 1 cylinder.
2. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-29 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-22 (terminal No. 146) at No. 2 cylinder.
3. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-22 (terminal No. 140) at No. 3 cylinder.
4. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26 (terminal No. 2) and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-22 (terminal No. 139) at No. 4 cylinder.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES
Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
1. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
2. Check if the injectors are clogged.
3. Check compression pressure.
4. Check fuel lines for clogging.
5. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.