Inspection Procedure 10
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out)
COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve system.
- Malfunction of the throttle body.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q. Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate 10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Checking by depressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
Q. Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is released?
YES Refer to On-vehicle Service - Throttle Body (Throttle Valve Area) Cleaning Throttle Body Cleaning.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q. Does it idle properly after warming up?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7 - Unstable Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting) Inspection Procedure 7.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test items 1, 2, 3, 4: Injector.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table Actuator Test Reference Table.
1. Item 1, 2, 3, 4: Injector.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Are they operating properly?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Refer to DTC P0201 - Injector Circuit-cylinder 1 P0201, DTC P0202 - Injector Circuit-cylinder 2 P0202, DTC P0203 - Injector Circuit-cylinder 3 P0203, DTC P0204 - Injector Circuit-cylinder 4 P0204.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Check the following item in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table Data List Reference Table.
2. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(3)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the ignition timing.
Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the ignition timing normal?
YES
Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
3. Check the ignition coil and spark plugs.
4. Check compression pressure.
5. Check the engine oil viscosity.
6. Check the EGR valve.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.