FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 6

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Starts Up and Dies

COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the ECM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.

1. Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked.

Q: Does the voltage remain greater than 8 volts while the engine is cranked?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to, Battery - Battery check.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC set?

YES: Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to, Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.




1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List Reference Table. Data List Reference Table & Normal Scan Data Values
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the engine start-ability.

1. Depress the accelerator pedal slightly, and start the engine.

Q: Is the start ability good?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation sound.




1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20 degrees C (68 degrees F) or below.

NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector and connect the harness side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature sensor that is at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F) or below.

2. Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but without starting the engine).
- An operation sound is heard.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES: Refer to, On-vehicle Service - Clean the throttle valve area.

NO: Refer to, DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected P0506, DTC P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected P0507.

STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.

1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.

Standard value: 5 degrees BTDC ± 3 degrees

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 8. Check harness connectors B-22 or B-20 or B-18 or B-17 at injector for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 9. Check the injector.




1. Disconnect the injector connectors B-17, B-18, B-20 and B-22.




2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal No.1 and No.2.

Standard value: 2 - 3 Ohms [at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 2 and 3 Ohms [at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)]?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Replace the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 10. Check connector C-121 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 11. Check for harness damage between injector connector and ECM connector.







a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-22 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-121 (terminal No.1) at No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-20 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-121 (terminal No.9) at No.2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-18 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-121 (terminal No.24) at No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-17 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-121 (terminal No.2) at No.4 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs and spark plug cables.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check fuel lines for clogging.
e. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.