Inspection Procedure 11
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: When The Engine is Cold, It Stalls at Idle (Die Out)COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the IAC system.
- Malfunction of the throttle body.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES: Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate 10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 2
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES: Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is released?
YES: Refer to On-vehicle Service - Clean the throttle valve area.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Is the idle good enough after warm up?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8 - Unstable Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting).
STEP 5. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation sound.
1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20 degrees C (68 degrees F) or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector and connect the harness side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature sensor that is at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F) or below.
2. Check the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but without starting the engine).
- An operation sound should be heard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Refer to, DTC P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected P0506, DTC P0507 - Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected P0507.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test items 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to, Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Items 01, 02, 03, 04: Injector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 - Injector Circuit . P0201
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following item in the data list. Refer to, Data List Reference Table. Data List Reference Table & Normal Scan Data Values
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test. Testing and Inspection
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check in Ignition Timing.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug cables.
b. Check compression pressure.
c. Check the engine oil viscosity.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.