Pinpoint Test S: DTC C0030:07; C0031:29, 2F, 64; C0033:07; C0034:29, 2F, 64; C0036:07: C0037:29, 2F, 64; C0039:07; C003A:29, 2F
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Test S: DTC C0030:07; C0031:29, 2F, 64; C0033:07; C0034:29, 2F, 64; C0036:07: C0037:29, 2F, 64; C0039:07; C003A:29, 2F or 64
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generate a square wave signal to the ABS module that is proportional to wheel speed. The ABS module compares wheel speed inputs from all wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Tire size
- Tire pressure
- Wheel speed sensor
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Wheel bearing
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST S: DTC C0030:07; C0031:29, 2F, 64; C0033:07; C0034:29, 2F, 64; C0036:07: C0037:29, 2F, 64; C0039:07; C003A:29, 2F or 64
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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S1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C135-33
- C135-34
- C135-36
- C135-37
- C135-42
- C135-43
- C135-45
- C135-46
- Suspect wheel speed sensor, pin-1
- Suspect wheel speed sensor, pin-2 (front sensor) or pin-3 (rear sensor)
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to S2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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S2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Are DTCs C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01 and/or C003A:01 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Test P: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
No
If DTC C0030:07; C0033:07; C0036:07; or C0039:07 is present, GO to S5. If DTCs C0031:2F; C0034:2F; C0037:2F; and/or C003A:2F are present, GO to S4. If DTCs C0031:29, 64; C0034:29, 64; C0037:29, 64; C003A:29 and/or 64 are present, GO to S3. For all other DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart
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S3 CHECK THE TIRES SIZE AND PRESSURE
- Verify that all tires and wheels are the same size and that the inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes
GO to S4.
No
INSTALL the correct size tire or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
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S4 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) while monitoring the following PIDs:
- Left front wheel speed sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Right front wheel speed sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Left rear wheel speed sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right rear wheel speed sensor (RR_WSPD)
- Are the wheel speed PIDs consistent with each other, within 5 km/h (3 mph) and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTCs C0031:29, 2F, 64; C0034:29, 2F, 64; C0037:29, 2F, 64; C003A:29, 2F; and/or C003A:64 are present, GO to S14.
No
GO to S5.
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S5 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
- Ignition OFF.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and fastener for looseness.
- Are the wheel speed sensor and fastener tight?
Yes
GO to S7.
No
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification. REFER to Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to S6.
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S6 RECHECK THE WHEEL SPEED PIDs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) while monitoring the following PIDs:
- LF_WSPD
- RF_WSPD
- LR_WSPD
- RR_WSPD
- Are the wheel speed PIDs consistent with each other, within 5 km/h (3 mph) and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose wheel speed sensor.
No
GO to S7.
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S7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully with a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and harness for abrasion, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?
Yes
GO to S8.
No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, All Wheel Drive (AWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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S8 CHECK FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING DAMAGE
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel to verify that no teeth are missing.
- Is the wheel speed sensor ring OK?
Yes
GO to S9.
No
INSTALL a new halfshaft. Service and Repair
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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S9 CHECK FOR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
- Inspect the wheel bearings for damage.
- Are the wheel bearings OK?
Yes
For front wheel speed sensor concerns, if the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to S10.
If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to S12.
For rear wheel speed sensor concerns, GO to S12.
No
INSTALL new wheel bearings as necessary. REFER to Front Suspension Front Suspension for front wheel bearings or Rear Suspension Rear Suspension for rear wheel bearings. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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S10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
NOTE: The front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located behind the wheel well splash shields. The rear wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located under the rear seat cushion.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?
Yes
GO to S11.
No
GO to S14.
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S11 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green, but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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S12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OUTPUT
NOTE: The front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located behind the wheel well splash shields. The rear wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located under the rear seat cushion.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Ignition ON.
- For LF wheel speed sensor DTCs, measure the voltage between:
- LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- For RF wheel speed sensor DTCs, measure the voltage between:
- RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For LR wheel speed sensor DTCs, measure the voltage between:
- LR wheel speed sensor C440-3, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- For RR wheel speed sensor DTCs, measure the voltage between:
- RR wheel speed sensor C426-3, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to S13.
No
GO to S14.
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S13 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
NOTE: The front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located behind the wheel well splash shields. The rear wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located under the rear seat cushion.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- For LF wheel speed sensor DTCs:
- connect the meter between LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor pin-2, component side.
- For RF wheel speed sensor DTCs:
- connect the meter between RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor pin-2, component side.
- For LR wheel speed sensor DTCs:
- connect the meter between LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between LR wheel speed sensor C440-3, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor pin-3, component side.
- For RR wheel speed sensor DTCs:
- connect the meter between RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor pin-1, component side.
- connect a fused jumper wire between RR wheel speed sensor C426-3, circuit VAC06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor pin-3, component side.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the current while slightly rotating the wheel, using incremental turns.
- Does the automotive meter switch between the low state (5 to 8 mA) and the high state (12 to 16 mA)?
Yes
GO to S14.
No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, All Wheel Drive (AWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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S14 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Hybrid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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