Pinpoint Test P: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Test P: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The brake booster solenoid is internal to the brake booster. During normal braking, the ABS module applies a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the brake booster solenoid. The ABS module provides ground to the solenoid along circuit VCA22 (GN/BN). The ABS module constantly checks the integrity of the booster solenoid and circuits. If a booster solenoid fault is detected, the brake system transitions from brake-by-wire mode to conventional friction braking. Other DTCs for brake booster performance may set as a result of a brake booster solenoid circuit fault. The brake booster solenoid cannot be serviced separately from the brake booster. If a new brake booster solenoid is needed, a new brake booster must be installed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake booster
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST P: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
P1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Brake Booster C1602 .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C135-17
- C135-31
- C1602-3
- C1602-4
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
P2 REVIEW THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C0022:13, C0022:14 or C0022:1D present?
Yes
GO to P3.
No
If DTC C0022:11 or C0022:49 were retrieved from the self-test, GO to P4. If DTC C0022:12 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to P5.
-------------------------------------------------
P3 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 harness side, and brake booster solenoid C1602 harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C0022:14 or C0022:1D was retrieved from the self-test, GO to P4. If DTC C0022:13 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to P6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
P4 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake booster solenoid C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.
- brake booster solenoid C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
P5 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake booster solenoid C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.
- brake booster solenoid C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to P6.
-------------------------------------------------
P6 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Brake Booster C1602 .
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Start then engine.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Allow the engine to run for 10 to 15 seconds in order to build vacuum in the brake booster.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C135-31, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- While observing the clevis on the brake booster push rod for movement, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C135-17, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side and the battery positive post.
- Does the brake pedal move?
Yes
GO to P8.
No
GO to P7.
-------------------------------------------------
P7 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID
- Disconnect: All fused jumper wires .
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-17, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side and ABS module C135-31, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to P8.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to Brake Booster in Power Brake Actuation Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: All Fused Jumper Wires (if not previously disconnected) .
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Hybrid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------