Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
Electronic Compass
Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: This procedure is only applicable to vehicles without navigation. For vehicles with navigation, refer to Information and Entertainment Systems Testing and Inspection.
Normal Operation
The compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs over the compass communication circuits to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), which sends the compass information to the FDIM over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IPC.
- DTC U0161:00 (Lost Communication With Compass Module: No Sub Type Information) - sets when the IPC does not receive any communication from the compass module for 5 seconds or longer.
- DTC U0462:68 (Invalid Data Received From Compass Module: Event Information) - sets when the IPC attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- FDIM (compass display)
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST A: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Always set the zone and calibrate the compass before replacing an inaccurate compass module.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display in the upper right corner of the FDIM.
- Does the compass display illuminate?
Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to A2.
If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Compass Is Inaccurate
No
REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Testing and Inspection.
-------------------------------------------------
A2 DETERMINE THE VEHICLE CONTENT
- Determine the vehicle content.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a video mirror?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with the SYNC system, GO to A8.
If not equipped with the SYNC system, GO to A3.
-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK THE MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A6.
-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)
- Ignition OFF.
- For non-Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- For Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)
- For non-Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- For Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A8 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9030.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
A9 CHECK THE MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A10 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A11.
-------------------------------------------------
A11 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)
- Ignition OFF.
- For non-Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- For Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A12 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)
- For non-Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- For Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A13 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
A14 CHECK THE MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A15 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A16.
-------------------------------------------------
A16 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- For non-Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- For Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A17 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)
- For non-Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- For Hybrid vehicles, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
A18 CHECK FOR DTC U0161:00
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911, C9030, or C9039.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IPC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IPC DTCs.
- Is DTC U0161:00 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Rear View Mirrors Interior Rear View Mirror. ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A19.
-------------------------------------------------
A19 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------