Pinpoint Test I: DTCs B1065 And B1066
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: DTCs B1065 And B1066
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and when the vehicle is put into REVERSE (R). When the parking aid system is enabled, the audio system volume is cutback, allowing the variable rate warning tone to be clearly heard from the parking aid speaker.
- DTC B1065 (Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) senses a short to voltage on circuit CME05 (GN/BU).
- DTC B1066 (Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Failure) - sets when the PAM senses an open or short to ground on circuit CME05 (GN/BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs B1065 AND B1066
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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I1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1065, GO to I2 .
For DTC B1066, GO to I3 .
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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I2 CHECK THE VOLUME CUTBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-7, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CME05 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to I5.
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I3 CHECK THE VOLUME CUTBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM)C240a.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-7, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side and the ACM C240a-20, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR circuit CME05 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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I4 CHECK THE VOLUME CUTBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-7, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR circuit CME05 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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