Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP10 (WH/BU), VMP11 (BU/GN), VMP12 (BU/GY) and VMP13 (BU/OG). The system is disabled when the PAM receives a ground input on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN). The parking aid switch is grounded by circuit GD111(BK/BU). A variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker which increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor alignment
- PAM
- Parking aid disable switch
- Rear bumper cover
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER COVER AND PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT
NOTE: If the vehicle was in a collision, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned correctly.
NOTE: The rear bumper cover must be clean and free of ice in order to operate correctly.
- Check the rear bumper cover and parking aid sensors for correct alignment and signs of collision damage.
- Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. If the vehicle was in a collision, further body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.
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A2 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
For no communication with the PAM, REFER to Information Bus.
For PAM system pass, GO to A3.
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A3 VERIFY PAM OPERATION
- Test the parking aid system operation:
- Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check Azimuth System Check.
- Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check Elevation System Check.
- Does the parking aid system pass at least one of the above system checks?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION
- Apply the parking brake.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Check the reversing lamps operation.
- Do the reversing lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns. Lighting and Horns
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A5 CHECK REVERSE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Ignition ON.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-3, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-3, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground while pressing the parking aid disable switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 MONITOR THE PAM DISTANCE PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Parking Aid PID.
- Monitor the PAM distance PIDs while moving a test object into and out of the azimuth field directly behind each of the rear sensors:
- Do the PID readings correspond to the approximate distance between sensor and test object?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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