Pinpoint Test H: DTCs C1920 And B2373
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: DTCs C1920 And B2373
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the transmission is in REVERSE (R). The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) sends a signal to the LED over circuit CMP02 (GN/BU) when the switch is pressed. The switch and LED are grounded through circuit GD111 (BK/BU).
- DTC B2373 (LED Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).
- DTC C1920 (LED Circuit Failure) - sets when the PAM senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid switch
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST H: DTCs C1920 AND B2373
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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H1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1920 and/or B2373, GO to H2 .
For all others, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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H2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-9, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H3 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H4 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H5.
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H5 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH
- Install a known good parking aid disable switch.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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