Pinpoint Test F: DTCs C1742 And C1743
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTCs C1742 And C1743
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch. A variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) or RMP09 (BU/GN).
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbatt) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit RMP09 (BU/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Parking aid speaker
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs C1742 AND C1743
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1742, GO to F2 .
For DTC C1743, GO to F7 .
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.
If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
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F3 CHECK SPEAKER SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F4.
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F4 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F5 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F6 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C3267-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F8.
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F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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