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B2312





WINDSHIELD / WINDOWGLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
B2312 - Power Window Switch Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor assembly consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The power window regulator motor assembly is driven by operating the power window regulator switch.

This DTC is output when the ECU built into the regulator motor assembly determines that the power window switch is stuck.

HINT
This DTC may occur for all the windows.

NOTICE:
* When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
* After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the AUTO UP function is used. In such cases, the AUTO UP function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
(1) Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the AUTO UP position.
(2) Open the power window by fully pushing down the switch.

Multiplex network master switch:





Front power window regulator motor LH:





Front power window regulator motor RH:





Rear power window regulator motor LH:





Rear power window regulator motor RH:





WIRING DIAGRAM

















INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

OK:

LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LIN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

OK:

CAN communication system DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check where DTC B2312 is output from.

Result:





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

D -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

E -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly.

Master Switch:





OK:

Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated.

NG -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor LH is functioning properly.

D-Door Motor:





OK:

Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)

OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)

(a) Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the N13 switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the N11 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the N13 switch connector.





(b) Disconnect the N11 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)

(a) Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch with a new or normally functioning one Removal.

(b) Check that the power window function operates normally.

OK:

Power window operates normally.

NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal

OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal

10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.

P-Door Motor:





OK:

Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated.

NG -- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY

OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

11. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Remove the switch.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the N6 switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

(a) Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the N3 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

(a) Disconnect the N6 switch connector.





(b) Disconnect the N3 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Removal

15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.

RL-Door Motor:





OK:

Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated.

NG -- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH

OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

16. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH





(a) Remove the switch.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)

(a) Disconnect the O15 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the O18 switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the O19 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the O18 switch connector.





(b) Disconnect the O19 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal

20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly.

RR-Door Motor:





OK:

Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated.

NG -- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH

OK -- END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

21. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH





(a) Remove the switch.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)

(a) Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the O7 switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

(a) Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the O8 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

(a) Disconnect the O7 switch connector.





(b) Disconnect the O8 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Removal