Symptom Troubleshooting
Symptom Troubleshooting: SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored
SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overviewand Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection
4. Select Body Electrical status with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC B1187 indicated?
YES - Go to the troubleshooting for DTC B1187. B1187
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Check that the HDS communicates with the SRS unit.
Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS unit, check for power and ground at the SRS unit connector A (28P). If power and grounds are OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
7. From the HDS System Menu, select SRS, then SRS in Mode Menu, PARAMETER INFORMATION, then SCS, MES, Indicator. Read the current status of the SRS indicator.
Is the status ON?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Do the gauge self-diagnostic test. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Does the SRS indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information
11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.