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Pinpoint Test AK: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AK: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.

On vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), the key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch) is hardwired to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes and supplies voltage to the SJB (Smart Junction Box).

On vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), the SJB (Smart Junction Box) receives the key-in-ignition status from the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the ignition is placed in the ACC position or if the vehicle is turned off with the selector lever out of PARK (P), the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module provides voltage to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) through the key-in-ignition input circuit.

The SJB (Smart Junction Box) monitors the door ajar input from the LH front door and the key-in-ignition switch status. When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a key-in-ignition voltage and the LH front door is open or ajar, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) sends the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) a chime request message to sound the key-in-ignition warning chime.

- DTC B1217:11 (Passive Key-In-Ignition Output: Circuit Short to Ground)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects the output voltage is 3.75 volts lower than the voltage received on the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) voltage input circuit, indicating a circuit overload (short to ground).

- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets in the SJB (Smart Junction Box) if the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects an open on the key-in-ignition switch input circuit or if the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects ignition START, RUN/START or RUN/ACC inputs without the key-in-ignition input.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Key-in-ignition switch (part of the ignition switch) (without IA (Intelligent Access))

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (with IA (Intelligent Access))

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST AK : THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE

AK1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition is transitioned from OFF to RUN for 6 seconds.

Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds?

Yes
GO to AK2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

AK2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION

- Ignition ON.

- Open then close the LH front door while observing the door ajar message center warning indicator.

Does the door ajar message center warning indicator operate correctly?

Yes
GO to AK3.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test AA. Pinpoint Test AA: The Door Ajar Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

AK3 CARRY OUT THE CHIME FUNCTION ACTIVE COMMAND

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.

- Select the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) chime command (SOUNDER_OUT).

- Scroll through the chimes to select Key-In-Ign chime.

Does the key-in-ignition chime operate?

Yes
GO to AK4.

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

AK4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B1352 present?

Yes
If equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AK5.

If not equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AK9.

No
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

AK5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Is DTC P1217:11 present?

Yes
GO to AK6.

No
GO to AK7.

AK6 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AK10.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AK7 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Ignition In ACC.

- Measure the voltage between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AK10.

No
GO to AK8.

AK8 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) AND the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-1, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AK11.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AK9 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Carry out the ignition switch component test.

Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AK10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

AK11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.