Pinpoint Test I: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature is Inoperative
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Test I: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
NOTE: The master window control switch and the LH front window motor each contain integral electronics which must be initialized whenever:
- a new window control switch is installed.
- a new window regulator and motor is installed.
- a new window glass is installed.
- a glass top run removal and installation.
- carrying out any operation in which grease or lubricants are applied to the window system.
- battery voltage has been removed from the LH front window control switch for more than 3 minutes (for example, battery or window control switch disconnected).
For additional information, refer to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning.
Normal Operation
The master window control switch contains the electronics which controls the one-touch up/down operation of the LH front window. The master window control switch determines window position based upon feedback from two Hall-effect sensors (integral to the LH front window motor). Voltage and ground is supplied to the Hall-effect sensors from the master window control switch. If any fault occurs in the Hall-effect sensor circuits, the LH front window still operates (only the one-touch operation and obstacle detection is inoperative).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- LH front window motor not initialized
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window control switch
- Window regulator motor
PINPOINT TEST I : ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
I1 INITIALIZE THE LH FRONT WINDOW
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the window motor initialization procedure. Refer to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning.
Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
No
GO to I2.
I2 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Power Window Motor C524.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LH front power window motor C524-3, circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), harness side and LH front power window motor C524-4, circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
GO to I3.
I3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B, harness side and LH front power window motor C524, harness side using the following chart:
Master Window Control Switch Circuit LH Front Power Window Motor C504B-1 RCA17 (WH/BN) C524-3 C504B-2 RPW37 (VT/GN) C524-4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B-1, circuit RCA17 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between master window control switch C504B-2, circuit RPW37 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B, harness side and LH front power window motor C524, harness side using the following chart:
Master Window Control Switch Circuit LH Front Power Window Motor C504B-3 VPW38 (YE/BU) C524-6 C504B-4 VPW39 (BU/WH) C524-5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.
I6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between master window control switch C504B-3, circuit VPW38 (YE/BU), harness side and ground; and between master window control switch C504B-4, circuit VPW39 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door Window Regulator Motor - Front Door. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Programming and Relearning. TEST the system for normal operation.