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Pinpoint Test AI: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AI: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.

On vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), the key-in-ignition warning switch is hardwired to the BCM (Body Control Module) through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch opens and removes the ground to the BCM (Body Control Module). When the BCM (Body Control Module) detects the key-in-ignition input open with the driver door open, the BCM (Body Control Module) sends the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) a message to sound the key-in-ignition chime.

On vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module receives the door ajar input from the BCM-HVTB (Battery Control Module - High Voltage Traction Battery) over the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) communication bus. The start/stop button is hardwired to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module generates an implied key-in-ignition status from the start/stop button and the driver door ajar input. When the ignition is placed in the ON mode (engine off) with the driver door open, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) a message to sound the key-in-ignition chime.

- DTC B100A:23 (Fuel Pump Authorization: Signal Stuck Low)- this DTC sets for a key-in-ignition fault and sets on-demand in the BCM (Body Control Module) when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the key-in-ignition output circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Key-in-ignition warning switch (without IA (Intelligent Access))

- BCM (Body Control Module) (without IA (Intelligent Access))

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (with IA (Intelligent Access))

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST AI : THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE

AI1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition switch is transitioned from OFF to RUN.

Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds?

Yes
GO to AI2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI2 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMPS OPERATION

- Check the operation of the courtesy lamps from the driver door.

Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly from the driver door?

Yes
GO to AI3.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

AI3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes.

No
For vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AI4.

For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AI5.

AI4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded DTCs from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM (Body Control Module) SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded DTCs from the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For all other DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.

For DTC B10F1:23, GO to AI6.

No
GO to AI9.

AI6 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G.

- Insert the key into the ignition lock cylinder.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-9, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI8.

No
GO to AI7.

AI7 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION

- Disconnect: Key-In-Ignition Switch C2112.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-9, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the key-in-ignition switch C2112-1, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI8 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the key-in-ignition switch C2112-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

AI10 CHECK FOR CORRECT KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION

- Check the key-in-ignition switch C2112 for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the key-in-ignition switch C2112 and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.