FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test P: The Safety Belt Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: The Safety Belt Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The safety belt warning indicator informs the driver that his/her safety belt and/or the front passengers safety belt is unbuckled. The first 65 seconds after the ignition switch transitions from OFF or ACC to RUN or START, the safety belt warning indicator and the associated chime are used as a reminder to the driver that the driver safety belt is not buckled. In this first 65 seconds the indicator illuminates when the driver safety belt is unbuckled and turns off whenever the safety belt is buckled. The indicator illuminates again if the safety belt is unbuckled after buckling and the 65 seconds has not yet expired. After the first 65 seconds, the Belt-Minder(R) activates to warn the driver that the driver or front passenger safety belt is not fastened.

The safety belt switch is hardwired to the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The Instrument Cluster (IC) receives the safety belt switch status from the RCM through circuit 1083 (LB/PK). When the safety belt is unfastened, the RCM signals the IC to illuminate the safety belt warning indicator. A Belt-Minder(R) chime that is operating correctly indicates the RCM is monitoring and transmitting the correct operation of the safety belt status to the IC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- IC



PINPOINT TEST P: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
P1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND RCM SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded RCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs retrieved?

Yes
REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to P2.

-------------------------------------------------
P2 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION


- Deactivate the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
- NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 1083 (LB/PK) for a short to ground.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the RCM C2041a-22, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.




- Observe the safety belt warning indicator with the jumper wire connected and disconnected.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the safety belt warning indicator lamp illuminate with the jumper wire disconnected, and turn off when the jumper wire is connected?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to P4.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to P3.

-------------------------------------------------
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-23, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side and the RCM C2041a-22, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side; and between the IC C220-23, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IC and the RCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IC and ground?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

-------------------------------------------------
P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

-------------------------------------------------