FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test O: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The air bag warning indicator is used to provide a status of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). The Instrument Cluster (IC) receives a ground from the Restraints Control Module (RCM) through circuit 608 (BK/YE) to turn off the air bag warning indicator. If an air bag system concern is detected or a fault is detected in circuit 608 (BK/YE), a DTC is logged in the RCM and the RCM removes the ground to the IC to turn on the air bag warning indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- IC



PINPOINT TEST O: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
O1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND RCM SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded RCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any RCM DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to O2.

-------------------------------------------------
O2 CARRY OUT THE IC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC all lamps (ALL_LAMP) active command on then off while monitoring the air bag warning indicator.
- Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate when commanded on, and turn off when commanded off?

Yes
If the air bag indicator is never on, GO to O5.

If the air bag indicator is always on, GO to O3.

No
GO to O6.

-------------------------------------------------
O3 CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the RCM C2041a-19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Does the air bag indicator lamp illuminate after the IC proves out?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O7.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O4.

-------------------------------------------------
O4 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and the RCM C2041a-19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to O8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
O5 ISOLATE THE RCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
- Observe the air bag warning indicator.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
GO to O6.

-------------------------------------------------
O6 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

-------------------------------------------------
O8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

-------------------------------------------------