Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the START or RUN position, the Instrument Cluster (IC) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuits 489 (PK/BK) and 1266 (RD/YE). With the ignition switch in the OFF position, the IC receives its keep-alive memory voltage from the SJB through circuit 1001 (WH/YE). The IC is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK).
- DTC B1556 (Ignition RUN/START Circuit Open) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the IC if the IC receives a network message from the SJB indicating that the ignition switch is in the RUN or START position and there is no voltage on the IC run/start circuit 489 (PK/BK).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST A: THE IC IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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A1 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY WITH KEY ON
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuses 16 (5A) and 19 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes for the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY WITH KEY OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-3, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes for the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-2, circuit 1205 (BK) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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