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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 And C1236 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Missing/Mismatch




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 and C1236 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Missing/Mismatch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generate a square wave signal to the ABS module that is proportional to wheel speed. The ABS module compares wheel speed inputs from all wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup. Incorrect tire size can set these DTCs as well.

DTC C1222-DTC C1236:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wheel speed sensor
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 AND C1236 - WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL MISSING/MISMATCH

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Retrieve the recorded results from the ABS module continuous and on-demand self tests.
- Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 present?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 And C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

No
For DTC C1222, GO to D7. For DTCs C1233, C1234, C1235 and C1236, if the active wheel speed sensor tool is available, GO to D3. If the active wheel speed sensor tool is not available, GO to D6. For all other DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

If no DTCs are present, GO to D2.

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D2 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS DataLogger.
- Drive the vehicle at a constant speed and monitor the following wheel speed PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
- Are the wheel speed PIDs consistent with the vehicle speed and each other?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. DRIVE the vehicle and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. If the ABS warning indicator illuminates, REFER to Inspection and Verification Inspection and Verification. If the ABS warning indicator does not illuminate, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
If the wheel speed PIDs are not consistent between each other, GO to D7.

If the wheel speed PIDs are consistent between each other but do not match the vehicle speed and the active wheel speed sensor tool is available, GO to D3. If the active wheel speed sensor tool is not available, GO to D6.

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D3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the active wheel speed sensor tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the active wheel speed sensor tester and turn the active wheel speed sensor tester power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1233: measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
- For DTC C1234: measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.
- For DTC C1235: measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
- For DTC C1236: measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE SPECIAL TOOL


- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, the concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL a new tone ring as necessary. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT


NOTE: The ignition switch must be in the OFF position until the connections are made or a DTC will set and the ABS warning indicator will illuminate and the ABS module will no longer supply voltage to the wheel speed sensors. If this happens, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and make sure that no jumper connections are shorted to ground or shorted together. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for the ABS warning indicator to prove out.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the suspect wheel speed sensor, component side, and the wheel speed sensor, harness side, as follows:
- For DTC C1233: LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150 pin 1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), component side.
- For DTC C1234: RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160 pin 1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), component side.
- For DTC C1235: RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117 pin 1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), component side.
- For DTC C1236: LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116 pin 1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), component side.




- Connect a digital multi-meter between the suspect wheel speed sensor, component side, and the wheel speed sensor, harness side, as follows:
- For DTC C1233: LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150 pin 2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), component side.
- For DTC C1234: RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160 pin 2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), component side.
- For DTC C1235: RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117 pin 2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), component side.
- For DTC C1236: LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116 pin 2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), component side.
- Ignition In ACC.
- NOTE: The wheel must be moved very slowly to allow the meter to read the high and low current as the sensor tone ring openings pass the sensor.
- Measure the current while slightly rotating the wheel using incremental turns.
- Does the digital multi-meter switch between the low state (5-8 mA) and the high state (11-18 mA)?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING


- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully, using a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor for looseness.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and mounting OK?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor to specification, REFER to Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D8 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND HARNESS FOR DAMAGE


- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor wire carefully, using a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the wheel speed sensor wire can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and attached wire harness for general damage.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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D9 CHECK FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TONE RING FOR DAMAGE


- If necessary, remove the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel to verify that no teeth are missing.
- Is the wheel speed sensor ring OK?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

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D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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