FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 And C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage to all of the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

Voltage and ground signals are supplied to the wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.

DTC C1145-DTC C1175:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensors
- Wheel speed sensor rings
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175 - WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

-------------------------------------------------
C1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Clear Continuous DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?

Yes
If the active wheel speed sensor tool is available, GO to C2. If the active wheel speed sensor tool is not available, GO to C4.

No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE SPECIAL TOOL


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the special tool to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the special tool and turn the special tool power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C6.

-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE SPECIAL TOOL


- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the special tool, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone rings and INSTALL new tone ring as necessary. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and ground.
- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.
- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C5.

-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and ground.
- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.
- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side.
- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side.
- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side.
- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C7 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side with the meter in the 10 mega ohm range.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT


- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C9.

-------------------------------------------------
C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------