FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

TC-1A CODE TO TC TEST CHART (Checking For Trouble Codes)

NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any test procedure.


1. Attempt to start the engine. Crank for up to 10 seconds if necessary.

2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DTC). Write down any trouble code messages that are displayed.

3. If the scan tool screen displays "No Response", go to TEST NS-6A. NS-6A Repairing A "No Response" Condition

4. If the Scan tool screen is blank or has a scan tool error message, DRB Scan Tool Error Messages and Blank Screen

5. If trouble code messages are displayed, refer to TROUBLE CODES AND RELATED TESTS, below, for the appropriate test.

6. If there are no trouble codes displayed, refer to one of the following:

- Driveability Problems No Trouble Code (NTC) Tests

- No Start Problems NS-1A Qualifying A No Start Condition

- Speed Control System Problems SC-1A Checking Speed Control Operation

- Charging System Problems Charging System (CH) Tests

TROUBLE CODES AND RELATED TESTS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Diagnostic Test

11* No Crank Reference Signal At PCM TC-2A No Crank Reference Signal at PCM
or No Cam Signal At PCM TC-3A No Cam Signal at PCM

12* Battery Disconnect

13** Slow Change In Idle Map Signal TC-6A Slow Change In Idle MAP or No Change From Start to Run
or No Change In Map From Start To Run TC-6A Slow Change In Idle MAP or No Change From Start to Run

14** MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low TC-4A MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low
or MAP Sensor Voltage Too High TC-5A MAP Sensor Voltage Too High

15** No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal TC-11A No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal

17* Engine Is Cold Too Long See NOTE: below

21** O2 Sensor Signal Stays At Center TC-7A O2 Sensor Signal Stays at Center

21** O2 Sensor Signal Shorted To Voltage TC-10A O2 Sensor Signal Shorted to Voltage

22** ECT Sensor Voltage Low TC-25A ECT Sensor Voltage Too High

22** ECT Sensor Voltage High TC-26A ECT Sensor Voltage Too High

23** Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage Low TC-23A Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Voltage Low

23** Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage High TC-24A Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Voltage High

24** Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low TC-21A Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low

24** Throttle Position Sensor Voltage High TC-22A TPS Voltage High

25** Idle Air Control Motor Circuits TC-12A Idle Air Control Motor Circuits

27* Injector Control Circuit TC-13A Injector Control Circuit

31** EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit TC-19A EVAP Solenoid Circuit

32** EGR System Failure TC-17A EGR System Failure

32** EGR Solenoid Circuit TC-18A EGR Solenoid Circuit

33* A/C Clutch Relay Circuit TC-32A A/C Clutch Relay Circuit

34* Speed Control Solenoid Circuits TC-41A Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

34* Speed Control Switch Always Low TC-41A Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

34* Speed Control Switch Always High TC-41A Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

35* Rad Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-30A RAD Fan Control Relay Circuit

35* Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-29A Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit

35* High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit TC-31A High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit

37 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid CKT TC-20A Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid

41** Generator Field Not Switching Properly TC-40A Generator Field Not Switching Properly

42* ASD Relay Control Circuit TC-28A ASD Relay Control Circuit

42* No ASD Voltage Sense At PCM TC-27A No ASD Relay Output Voltage at PCM

44* Battery Temperature Sensor Volts Out Of Limits TC-37A Battery Temperature Sensor Volts Outside Limits

46** Charging System Voltage Too High TC-39A Charging System Voltage Too High

47** Charging System Voltage Too Low TC-38A Charging System Voltage Too Low

52** O2 Sensor Signal Above Center (Rich) TC-8A O2 Sensor Signal Above Center (Rich)

51** O2 Sensor Signal Below Center (Lean) TC-9A O2 Sensor Signal Below Center (Lean)

53* Internal PCM Failure See NOTE: below

53* PCM Failure SRI Communications See NOTE: below

55* Completion of Diagnostic Trouble Code Display on MIL

62** PCM Failure SRI Miles Not Stored TC-36A PCM Failure SRI Mile Not Stored/EEPROM Write Denied

63** PCM Failure EEPROM Write Denied TC-36A PCM Failure SRI Mile Not Stored/EEPROM Write Denied

64** Flex Fuel Sensor Voltage Too High TC-33A Flex Fuel Sensor Volts Too High

64** Flex Fuel Sensor Voltage Too Low TC-34A Flex Fuel Sensor Volts Too Low

64** Loss Of Flex Fuel Calibration Signal TC-35A Loss of Flex Fuel Calibration Signal

NOTE: The following Trouble Codes do not have associated diagnostic tests, follow the directions below for repair and verification.

17 Engine Is Cold Too Long - The engine does not warm up to 176° F while driving for 20 minutes after start. Repair cooling system, (check thermostat).

53 Internal Controller Failure - Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and go to Verification Test VER-2A. Verification Test VER-2A - Road Test Verification

53 PCM Failure SPI Communications - Replace The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and go to Verification Test VER-2A. Verification Test VER-2A - Road Test Verification

* Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), will not be illuminated at all times when this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. Cycle ignition key or use scan tool to access trouble codes.

** Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), will illuminate during engine operation if this Diagnostic Trouble Code is set, (recorded in memory).