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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Control Unit Input Test




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A and make sure the lighting system works properly.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.









*1: Without keyless access system

*2: With keyless access system






Passenger's MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1, (or H*2).
*1: Without SH-AWD

*2: With SH-AWD

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.





*1: Without SH-AWD

*2: With SH-AWD

12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.









*1: Without SH-AWD

*2: With SH-AWD






Door Multiplex Control Unit

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the driver's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation

14. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.

15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 16.

16. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.






17. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 18.





18. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.









Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's door panel. Front Door Panel Removal/Installation

20. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.

21. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.

22. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.





23. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.