Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test (Without Keyless Access System)
Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Remove the steering column covers. Service and Repair
2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Service and Repair
NOTE: After replacing the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration. Programming and Relearning