Part 2
1NR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction
21. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Testing and Inspection.
Result
B -- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
22. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result
B -- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
A -- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Removal
23. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leak Intake System.
OK:
No leak in intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check if the engine can be started.
Result
B -- CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
A -- END
25. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
(a) Confirm the problem symptoms.
HINT
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Result
HINT
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
- *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
C -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
D -- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
E -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.
26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Result
HINT
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR)
C -- INSPECT BATTERY
A -- Continue to next step.
27. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
Result
B -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (EXCEPT COLD AREA) Starter (Except Cold Area)
C -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (FOR COLD AREA) Starter (for Cold Area)
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
29. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR)
(a) Remove the starter assembly.
HINT
- Except cold area: Removal
- For cold area: Removal
(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
OK:
There is no wear or damage.
Result
B -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY (EXCEPT COLD AREA) Removal
C -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY (FOR COLD AREA) Removal
A -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal
30. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
31. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the starter assembly.
HINT
- Except cold area: Starter (Except Cold Area)
- For cold area: Starter (for Cold Area)
Result
B -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY (EXCEPT COLD AREA) Removal
C -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY (FOR COLD AREA) Removal
A -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Starter Signal Circuit
32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check the cranking speed.
Result
HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
33. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
Result
B -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (EXCEPT COLD AREA) Starter (Except Cold Area)
C -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (FOR COLD AREA) Starter (for Cold Area)
A -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
35. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating sound while cranking the engine.
OK:
Fuel injector assembly operating sound is heard.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.
NG -- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard:
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
Result
HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
- *1: from step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Disassembly
40. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
41. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.
43. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 IGNITION COIL)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351
OK -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure P0351.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the No. 1 ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 75 to 83).
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE NO. 1 IGNITION COIL Removal
45. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
OK:
HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
47. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
48. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure P0300.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
49. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter P0171.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check for air leaks in the intake system (vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.) Intake System.
HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
OK:
There is no air leaks.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
51. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result
HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
A -- Continue to next step.
52. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
OK:
No carbon present.
NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
53. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
(a) Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
(1) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P0011.
(2) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P0014.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- *1: From step 69, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE OR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Removal
54. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure P0102.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
55. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
56. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0115 inspection procedure P0115.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
57. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter P0171.
HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
58. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure P0102.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT # and Atmosphere Pressure.
Result
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.
60. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN and ETCS fuses from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI and ETCS fuses.
(c) Check if the engine can be started.
Result
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.
61. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.
(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.
(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
Result
HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
62. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK:
Engine speed is stable.
HINT
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
63. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.