Part 2
2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction (Continued)
21. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
(a) Inspect the fuel injectors Testing and Inspection.
Result
B -- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
22. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result
B -- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
A -- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY Removal
23. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.
OK:
No leaks in intake system.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check if the engine can be started.
Result
B -- CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
A -- END
25. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
(a) Confirm the problem symptoms.
HINT
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Result
* *1: for Automatic Transaxle Models
* *2: for Manual Transaxle Models
HINT
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *3: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *4: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
- *5: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
E -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
D -- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
C -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
A -- Continue to next step.
26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Result
* *1: for Automatic Transaxle Models
* *2: for Manual Transaxle Models
HINT
*3: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
C -- INSPECT BATTERY
B -- INSPECT STARTER (STARTER PINION GEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.
27. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Testing and Inspection.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- INSPECT STARTER Testing and Inspection
29. INSPECT STARTER (STARTER PINION GEAR)
(a) Remove the starter Removal.
(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
OK:
There is no wear or damage.
Result
C -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR Removal
B -- REPLACE FLYWHEEL SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- REPLACE STARTER Removal
30. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Testing and Inspection.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
31. INSPECT STARTER
(a) Inspect the starter Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STARTER Removal
OK -- CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT Cranking Holding Function Circuit
32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Check the cranking speed.
Result
HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
33. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery Testing and Inspection.
NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK:
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- INSPECT STARTER Testing and Inspection
35. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.
OK:
Fuel injector operating noise is heard.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.
NG -- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 78).
C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.
(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 78).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal
40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 78).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
41. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.
43. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connectors.
NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT P0351
OK -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 79 to 87).
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connectors.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL Removal
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
OK:
HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 78).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.
NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check for air leaks in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.
HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after revving the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when revving the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leaks may be present.
OK:
There is no air leaks.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result
(c) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.
54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
OK:
No carbon present.
NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.
55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
(a) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure P0011.
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
(a) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure P0014.
Result
HINT
- From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 88 to 90). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Removal
57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 88 to 90). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98).
(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
58. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.
(d) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
60. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.