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Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)




TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)

SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage.

INSPECTION FLOW


1. CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERATIONAL CHECK - MAGNET CLUTCH

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Turn blower control dial to the desired (1 to 4 speed) position.
3.Press the A/C switch. A/C indicator will turn on.
4.Confirm that the compressor clutch engages (sound or visual inspection).
Is the inspection results normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS

Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Operational Check.
Does another symptom exist?
YES- How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NO- System OK.

3. CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS

Check for any service bulletins.
- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK COMPRESSOR BELT TENSION

Check compressor belt tension. Procedures.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Adjust or replace A/C compressor belt. Removal And Installation.

5. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE

Check refrigerant pressure with manifold gauge connected. Insufficient Cooling.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Perform trouble diagnosis for unusual pressure. Insufficient Cooling.

6. CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH CIRCUIT

Perform diagnostic procedure for the magnetic clutch. Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR MAGNET
CLUTCH".
OK or NG
OK- If the symptom still exists, perform a complete operational check. Operational Check. If other symptoms exist, How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair.
NG- Repair as necessary.

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

Thermo control amp. controls A/C compressor operation by intake air temperature and signal from ECM.
The defrost A/C switch controls A/C compressor operation by the BCM when the mode switch is turned to the
(DEF) position.
Low Temperature Protection Control





When intake air temperatures are higher than 4�C (39�F), the compressor turns ON. The compressor turns OFF when intake air temperatures are lower than 2�
C (36�F).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR MAGNET CLUTCH

SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage in A/C, defrost/foot, or defrost mode.






1. PERFORM AUTO ACTIVE TEST

Auto Active Test.
Does the magnet clutch operate?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO-Check 10A fuse (No. 42, located in the IPDM E/R). IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement.
- If fuse is OK, GO TO 2.
- If fuse is NG, replace fuse and check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.

2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR IPDM E/R

Check power supply to 10A fuse (No. 42 located in the IPDM E/R).
:Battery voltage should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Check harness for open circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.

3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR A/C COMPRESSOR






1.Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
2.Start the engine.
3.Turn blower control dial and A/C switch ON.
4.Check voltage between A/C compressor harness connector F3
terminal 1 and ground.
1 - Ground:Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- Replace magnet clutch. Removal And Installation.
NG- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND COMPRESSOR






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.Check continuity between A/C compressor harness connector
F3 (A) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (B) terminal 11.
1 - 11:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

5. CHECK DEFROST A/C SWITCH

1.Start the engine.
2.Turn the mode control dial to (DEF) position.
Does the magnet clutch operate
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- GO TO 23.

6. CHECK BCM INPUT (COMPRESSOR ON) SIGNAL

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check compressor ON/OFF signal. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.

A/C SW ON: AIR COND SW ON
A/C SW OFF: AIR COND SW OFF

OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN FRONT AIR CONTROL AND BCM






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect front air control and BCM connector.
3.Check continuity between front air control harness connector
M33 (A) terminal 1and BCM harness connector M18 (B) terminal 27.
1 - 27:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

8. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

1.Reconnect front air control connector and BCM connector.
2.Check refrigerant pressure sensor. Refrigerant Pressure Sensor.
.OK or NG
OK- -WITH CONSULT
GO TO 9.
-WITHOUT CONSULT
GO TO 10.
NG- Replace as necessary.

9. CHECK BCM INPUT (FAN ON) SIGNAL

Check FAN ON/OFF signal. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.

FAN CONTROL DIAL ON: FAN ON SIG ON
FAN CONTROL DIAL OFF: FAN ON SIG OFF

OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- GO TO 10.

10. CHECK BCM INPUT (FAN ON) SIGNAL






1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Turn blower control dial to "1" position.
3.Confirm fan on signal between front air control harness connector M33 terminal 14 and ground using oscilloscope.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- GO TO 11.

11. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN BCM AND FRONT AIR CONTROL






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect front air control connector and BCM connector.
3.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminal 28 and front air control harness connector M33 (B) terminal 14.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

12. CHECK FAN SWITCH CIRCUIT






1.Turn blower control dial to the OFF position.
2.Check continuity between front air control terminals 9 and 14.
9 - 14:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Replace front air control. Controller Disassembly and Assembly.

13. CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT






Check continuity between front air control harness connector M33
terminal 9 and ground.
9 - Ground:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 14.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

14. CHECK BCM INPUT (COMPRESSOR ON) SIGNAL






1.Reconnect BCM connector and front air control connectors.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn blower control dial clockwise to position "1".
4.Confirm compressor on signal between front air control harness connector M33 terminal 1 and ground using oscilloscope.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- GO TO 17.

15. CHECK A/C SWITCH CIRCUIT






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect front air control connector.
3.While pressing the A/C switch, check continuity between front air control terminals 1 and 8.
1 - 8:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- Replace front air control. Controller Disassembly and Assembly.

16. CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT






Check continuity between front air control harness connector M33
terminal 8 and ground.
8 - Ground:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

17. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR THERMO CONTROL AMP.






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect thermo control amp. connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Confirm thermo amp signal between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 3 and ground using oscilloscope.





OK or NG
OK- - GO TO 18 (with CVT).
- GO TO 19 (without CVT).
NG- GO TO 21.

18. CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 2 and ground.
2 - Ground:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- Repair thermo control amp. jumper as necessary.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

19. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR THERMO CONTROL AMP.






Check voltage between thermo control amp. harness connector M42
terminal 1 and ground.
1 - Ground:Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 20.
NG-Check power supply circuit and 10A fuse [No. 16, located in the fuse block (JB)].
- If fuse is OK, check harness for open circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
- If fuse is NG, replace fuse and check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.

20. CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 terminal 2 and ground.
2 - Ground:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- Replace thermo control amp. Service and Repair.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

21. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN THERMO CONTROL AMP. AND BCM






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect BCM connector.
3.Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector M42 (A) terminal 3 and BCM harness connector M18 (B) terminal 26.
3 - 26:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 22.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

22. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION

- BCM - ECM
- ECM - IPDM E/R
OK or NG
OK- Replace BCM. Service and Repair.
NG- Repair or replace malfunctioning part(s).

23. CHECK DEFROST A/C SWITCH CIRCUIT






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect BCM connector.
3.Press the defrost A/C switch.
NOTE:
The defrost A/C switch is located on back side of the front air control.
4.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal
10 and ground.
10 - Ground:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- Replace BCM. Service and Repair.
NG- GO TO 24.

24. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN DEFROST A/C SWITCH AND BCM






1.Disconnect defrost A/C switch connector.
2.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (B) terminal 10 and defrost A/C switch harness connector M41 (A) terminal 15.
10 - 15:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 25.
NG- Repair harness or connector.

25. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN DEFROST A/C SWITCH AND GROUND






Check continuity between A/C defrost switch harness connector
M41 terminal 16 and ground.
16 - Ground:Continuity should exist
OK or NG
OK- Replace defrost A/C switch.
NG- Repair harness or connector.